You are here: Home > ABOUT THE MINISTRY > Former Raksha Rajya Mantri
Last updated on : 06/07/2016

Former Raksha Rajya Mantri


LIST OF MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINSITRY OF DEFENCE
(RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI)

Sl.No. Name From To
1 Shri Sher Singh 14-08-1977 13-03-1979
2 Shri Jagbir Singh 30-07-1979 14-01-1980
3 Shri CPN Singh 03-03-1980 19-10-1980
4 Shri Shiv Raj Patil 19-10-1980 13-01-1982
5 Shri K.P. Singh Deo 15-01-1982 31-12-1984
6 Shri Arun Singh, MoS(R&D) 25-09-1985 18-07-1987
7 Shri Sukh Ram, MoS(DP&S) 25-09-1985 22-10-1986
8 Shri Shiv Raj V. Patil, MoS(DP&S) 22-10-1986 25-06-1988
9 Shri Santosh Mohan Dev 14-02-1988 25-06-1988
10 Shri Chintamani Panigrahi 25-06-1988 04-07-1989
11 Shri D.L. Baitha 04-07-1989 01-12-1989
12 Dr. Raja Ramanna 20-01-1990 10-11-1990
13 Shri Lalit Vijoy Singh 21-11-1990 21-06-1991
14 Shri S. Krishna Kumar 26-06-1991 18-01-1993
15 Shri Mallikarjun 18-01-1993 16-05-1996
16 Shri N.V.N. Somu 05-07-1996 14-11-1997
17 Shri B.S. Rawat 14-10-1999 22-11-1999
18 Shri Harin Pathak 14-10-1999 14-11-2000
19 Shri U.V. Krishnam Raju 23-07-2001 01-07-2002
20 Shri Chaman Lal Gupta 01-07-2002 22-05-2004
21 Prof. O. Rajagopal 29-01-2003 22-05-2004
22 Shri B.K. Handique 30-11-2004 29-01-2006
23 Shri M.M. Pallam Raju 29-01-2006 22-05-2009
24 Shri M.M. Pallam Raju 28-05-2009 28-10-2012
25 Shri Jitendra Singh 28-10-2012 26-05-2014
26 Shri Rao Inderjit Singh 26-05-2014 05-07-2016